Policies

You are in:
  1. Policies

Privacy Policy

Ferrovial Agroman (Australia) Pty Ltd ("FAAU", "we", "our", "us") is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles ('APPs') in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act'). 

We understand the importance of, and are committed to, protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including our obligations and your rights in respect of our dealings with your personal information.

Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to your personal information (that is, information or an opinion about you, whether true or not, which identifies you or from which your identity is reasonably identifiable) that is collected from you and via our website at http://faaunz.com.au/ ("Website").  By accessing FAAU's Website and the use of the services provided, you consent to the collection and use of certain personal information as further described in this Privacy Policy.

1. Collection of your personal information

FAAU will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.  Where it is reasonably practical to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. However, in certain cases we may collect personal information from third parties, including from publically available sources. FAAU collects personal information and non-personal information including aggregate information.

Direct collection

We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  • a) when you contact us on our Website or via email to make an enquiry;
  • b) when you contact us via the "Working With Us" page regarding a job opportunity;
  • c) when we request information from applicants to any positions advertised on our Website;
  • d) when you submit job applications or curriculum vitae via our Website;
  • e) while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
  • f) when administering any of our services; and
  • g) as otherwise required to manage FAAU's business.

Automatic collection

We may collect personal information automatically through some of the following means:

  • we may collect information about how you use our Website to assist us to provide you with more tailored services and to enable us to develop and improve our services; 
  • we may collect information from the networks that you use to access our Website to help us develop and secure our services; and 
  • we may use 'cookies' to store and sometimes track information about you, but only on an anonymous basis.

2. Types of personal information we collect

The type of personal information we may collect can include (but is not limited to) name, phone number and email address.

We usually obtain personal information directly from our customers and from maintaining records of information provided in the course of ongoing customer service.  We may also obtain information from other sources, including our customer's advisors, financiers and from credit reporting bodies.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested goods or services.

We may collect personal information by other means from time to time, for example, through market research, surveys or special offers, to enable us to improve our service or consider the wider needs of our customers or potential customers.

3. Our purposes for handling your personal information

As a general rule, FAAU only processes personal information for purposes that would be considered relevant and reasonable in the circumstances. FAAU will only collect information that is necessary for the purposes as described in this Privacy Policy, or other purposes specifically communicated to you. FAAU uses fair and lawful methods to collect personal information.

FAAU collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to:

  • a) provide the goods and services that you require;
  • b) administer and manage those services;
  • c) process applications to any positions advertised on the Website;
  • d) contact applicants in relation to positions advertised on the Website;
  • e) retain details of applicants in order to notify you of any suitable new vacancies;
  • f) maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure;
  • g) maintain customer records;
  • h) understand our customer base, interest and trends;
  • i) contact you with promotional information (we will give you a choice as to whether you wish to receive these communications and you may contact us to let us know if you wish to cease receiving further communications);
  • j) comply with its legal and regulatory obligations; and
  • k) otherwise to manage FAAU's business.

4. Disclosure of personal information

In general, we do not use or disclose your personal information for a purpose other than:

  • a purpose set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • a purpose you would reasonably expect;
  • a purpose required or permitted by law; or
  • a purpose otherwise disclosed to you to which you have consented.

We may disclose your personal information to our professional advisors or contractors, to help us run our business. Each of our advisors and contractors is bound by obligations of confidentiality.

We may also use and disclose your personal information we collect for a secondary purpose. A secondary purpose is one which is related to the primary purpose of collection. Some of the secondary purposes for which may collect your personal information include:

  • (a) marketing our goods and services to you;
  • (b) goods and services development;
  • (c) customer and market research;
  • (d) FAAU may share your personal information with its affiliates, related bodies corporate and with other third parties that provide services on behalf of FAAU for the sole purpose of providing you with valuable information and/or services; and
  • (e) to keep you informed of any changes to our business, goods and services or other offerings that may be of interest to you.
  • We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose unless you have consented to that use or disclosure.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer's memory or on your hard disk for a pre-defined period of time. FAAU uses cookies in order to process information about visitors to the Website. The FAAU Website uses cookies or other standard invisible data collection systems that are used to obtain information regarding the frequency of visits, the most visited content and geographical location, along with other data that serves to optimize and improve Website browsing. By browsing the Website, the User agrees to the collection and processing of such information.

Our Website also uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies to help the Website analyse how visitors use the Website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including IP address) is transmitted directly to, and stored by, Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information on our behalf in order to keep track of your use of the Website, compiling reports on Website activity and providing other services relating to Website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties when required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may object to the processing of the data or information by rejecting the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, doing so may limit the functionality of this Website. By using this Website, you consent to the processing of your data by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

5. Protection of Information

FAAU maintains appropriate physical, procedural and technical security for its offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of personal information.  This also applies to disposal of personal information.

FAAU further protects personal information by restricting access to personal information to those who need access to do their job.

6. Overseas transfers of personal information

As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide. 

We may disclose your personal information to companies that are associated with us overseas, including to Spain, UK and the United States.

7. Accessing and correcting your personal information

You may contact our Privacy Officer to request access to the personal information that we hold about you and/or to make corrections to that information, at any time.  On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover from you reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.

FAAU is not obliged to correct any of your personal information if it does not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so.  If FAAU refuses a correction request, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing.

8. Direct marketing

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products and services, including those of third parties, which we consider may be of interest to you. We may also provide your details to other organisations for specific marketing purposes.

You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing information. In order to do so, simply send us an email to ferrovial@ferrovial.com.au requesting that we no longer send marketing materials to you or disclose your information to other organisations for marketing purposes. You can also make this request by "unsubscribing" from email marketing messages.

9. Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email our Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@ferrovial.com.au or write to

Privacy Officer
Ferrovial Agroman Australia and New Zealand  Pty Ltd
Level 9, 65 Berry Street
North Sydney, NSW, 2060

Once a complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

10. Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available at http://faaunz.com.au/

The last update to this document was 1 August 2014.

  • Return
  • Up

Copyright 2019, Ferrovial Agroman